Earth Engineering Center - The Engineering Unit of the Earth Institute at Columbia University

research Research Associates Sponsors Publications Links Contact Us


Waste to Energy Research and Technology Council (CU&CCNY)


Combustion and Catalysis Lab (CCNY)


Wastewater Treatment and Climate Change (CU)


SOFOS Database on Sustainable waste managemernt



Research Associates

Ranjith Annepu: Sustainable waste management technologies, Public health and quality of life, and waste management education.

Konstantinos Aravossis: Analysis and evaluation of investments for technical projects; risk management; engineering economics; evaluation of environmental investments with applications in operational research; evaluation of technological investments through Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) and Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA).

Ljupka Arsova: Sustainable solid waste management, anaerobic digestion, waste-to-energy, industrial ecology, life-cycle- analysis, waste management and climate change.

Morton A. Barlaz: Chemical and biological processes as they occur in solid waste landfills and bioreactors; application of life-cycle analysis to solid waste management.

Werner P. Bauer: Optimizing operational costs and fees of waste management by initiating benchmarking projects, designing fermentation plants, transfer stations, and energy recovery systems from sanitary landfills and waste-to-energy (WTE) plants.

María Elena Díaz Barriga Rodríguez: Advancing sustainable waste management in developing countries.

Eileen B. Berenyi: Solid waste management (waste-to-energy, biogas generation from landfills).

Athanasios (Thanos) C. Bourtsalas: Integrated waste management systems, Waste-to-Energy technologies, Sustainable utilisation of Waste-to-Energy residues, circular economy, LCA.

William F. (Rick) Brandes: Development of sustainable energy systems and materials/energy recovery from used materials

Marco J. Castaldi: Combustion, gasification and high temperature catalytic reaction engineering; waste-to-energy

Siu-Wai Chan: Nano-particles, grain boundaries, interfaces, and extended defects in thin films, electronic oxides, fuel cell technology.

Xi Chen: Research interests: Materials for energy recovery and for increasing energy efficiency; mechanobiology, nanomechanics, multi-phase and multi-scale computational mechanics.

Kartik Chandran: Environmental microbiology and biotechnology; study of microbial communities in natural and engineered systems

Patricia J. Culligan: Geo-environmental engineering with primary focus on the on the experimental and numerical modeling of flow and contaminant transport processes in geologic systems.

Nathiel G. Egosi: Process engineering and equipment design for the recovery of materials from municipal, electronic, automobile ,and C&D wastes; processing of waste materials into feedstocks, including resin separation and conversion of wastes to fuel.

Voutsas Epaminondas (Nondas) C.: Design and optimization of plasma gasification processes; stabilization of waste to energy ash residues; energy and exergy analysis of waste to energy processes.

Robert Farrauto.: Catalytic abatement of CO, HC, Nox and particulate emissions from mobile staitionary sources. Development of catalytic technologies for the hydrogen economy.

Fei Li.: WTERT Adminstration; Hydrothermal liquefaction of biomass in residues.

Vasilis Fthenakis: Air pollution and prevention, chemical risk assessment, atmospheric dispersion modeling.

Alex Godoy:Relationship between water and human systems at the Central zone of Chile, environmental impact of agricultural and mining activities, climate change

Yuri Gorokhovich: Geographic information systems (GIS), environmental modeling/management.

Floyd Hasselriis: Waste management, emission controls, and environmental impact. (Bibliography)

Qun-xing Huang: Energy recovery by thermal treatment of solid wastes; image-based dignostics of combustion process; non-intrusive 3-D temperature measurement for combustion system; combustion optimization using flame imaging.

Efstratios Kalogirou: Potable water resources, ozone sterilization technologies, energy recovery from solid wastes.

Avraam Karagiannidis: Energy systems, environmental sciences.

Scott Kaufman: LCA studies, composting.

Jonathan V. L. Kiser: Compatibility of recycling and WTE; sustainable waste management, regulatory compliance, and greenhouse gas reduction; air emissions & pollution control; WTE ash management; full cost accounting of waste management programs; landfill gas collection and use.

Christopher J. Koroneos: Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of energy systems, eco-design of products and processes, management of solid and liquid wastes. Air Pollution Control systems, environmental impact assessment.

V. Faye McNeill: Atmospheric aerosol chemistry; aerosol science; atmospheric chemistry of environmental interfaces

Christoph Meinrenken: Computer modeling to elucidate and improve technological and economic performance of low carbon energy systemsindustrial ecology and LCA studies

Benjamin Miller: Environmental policy, management of solid wastes, freight transportation planning, and urban planning.

Olivier Morin: Moving Grate and Circulating Fluid Bed combustion units; LCA of WTE technologies.

Charles Mussche: Renewable energy hybrid systems, Sustainable waste management, Waste to energy technologies, Carbon capture and ctorage, Sustainable Policy and Strategy and LCA.

Masato R. Nakamura: Quantitative analysis and stochastic simulation for waste-to-energy combustion chamber design; CAD/CAM; granular flow and size segregation; green IT/computing (sustainable data center); Brownian motion in financial markets.

Constantinos S. Psomopoulos: Design and operation of electromechanical installations and apparatus, recycling of e-waste, materials and energy recovery from wastes, power utilization and CO2 emissions

Ah-Hyung Alissa Park: Carbon sequestration; Clean fossil energy conversion systems; Alternative energy production; Particle technology; Electrostatic tomography; Multiphase flow systems.

Adam C. Powell, IV: Developing and expanding access to tools for modeling physical phenomena related to materials, and using these tools to improve systems important to society.

Ling (David) Qiu: Waste-to-Energy economic analysis, sustainable waste management, environmental health & safety.

Debra Reinhart: Optimization of landfill operation and design, landfill gas modeling, leachate treatment, bioreactor landfills, use of old landfills as ecoparks, waste characterization, composting and collection.

Markus A. Reuter: Metals recycling, product design for recycling, extractive metallurgy, sustainable waste management.

Yoonjung Seo: Sustainable Waste Management

Samuel K. Sia: Design of low-cost and portable Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) technologies for global health, diagnostic instrumentation, artificial tissue.

Patrick Sullivan: Landfill gas engineering, air quality and greenhouse gas emissions from landfills, environmental permitting of landfills and landfill gas to energy plants, regulatory compliance for solid waste facilities.

Karl-Heinz Szekielda: Use of remote sensing for environmental monitoring, coastal zone management.

Nickolas J. Themelis: Industrial ecology, high temperature reactors, thermal plasma spraying, integrated waste management. 

Huiming Yin: Modern building materials; material recycling and reuse; sustainable infrastructure with focus on energy efficiency and solar energy harvesting.

Demetra Tsiamis: Application of chemical engineering to the environmental problems, in particular renewable energy sources and the recovery of energy/fuel from non-recycled plastics.

Armelle M. Vardelle: Transport phenomena at high temperatures, thermal plasma and arc spraying, mathematical modeling, LCA of surface coating processes, application of thermal plasma technology to resource recovery from used products.

Rob van Haaren: Life Cycle Analysis of Composting methods and now (PhD topic) Grid integration of Large-scale solar power plants.

Paula Estevez Weinstein: Earth and Environmental Engineering.

Ngai Yin Yip: EMembrane-based processes for desalination, wastewater reclamation, salinity gradient energy, and waste-heat conversion.

Maria Zannes: Environmental policy and journalism, recovery of energy and metals from solid wastes, sustainable waste management.

Hanwei Zhang: Thermal conversion of municipal solid waste to energy; Numerical Analysis of High Temperature Process by Computational Fluid Dynamics.

Jiao Zhang: Use of Engineered Fuel and other alternative fuels in cement production.

Junior Research Associates

John Abrashkin: Analysis of Volume-Based-Waste-Fee and potential for application to increasing recycling rate in New York City.

Nour Awad: Junior Research Associate of the WTERT Council.

Shahnoza Boboeva: Junior Research Associate of the WTERT Council.

Jessica Earl: Junior Research Associate of the WTERT Council.

Andres Estrada: Fluidized Bed reactors, Renewable Energy.

Henri Dwyer: Dioxin emissions in the USA, and circulating fluidized bed WTE plants.

Shumeng Liu: Recovery of energy and materials from solid wastes.

Liubov Melnikova: Junior Research Associate of the WTERT Council.

Olivier Morin: Renewable Energy (and particularly WTE), Sustainable Development, Role of Governments in Environmental Regulation.

Vikram Raju: Junior Research Associate of the WTERT Council.

Dolly Shin: Conducting the EEC 2013 Survey of Waste Generation and Disposition in the U.S..

Yuda Sun: PV Systems, Life Cycle Analysis, Resource Management, Renewable Energy, recycling, and Waste-to-Energy.

Jay Thrasher: Comparison of dioxin emissions from various sources in the U.S., France and South Korea.

Jingya Wei: WTE and desalinntion technologies.

Diane Ye: Enerergy/fuel recovery from non-recycled plastics (NRP).

Jiao Zhao: Use of alternative fuels for cement production.

Site Designed by: 
Site Managed by:
Come Alive Software
Dr. Masato R. Nakamura