Earth Engineering Center - The Engineering Unit of the Earth Institute at Columbia University


research Research Associates Sponsors Publications Links Contact Us

home

Waste to Energy Research and Technology Council (CU&CCNY)

 

Combustion and Catalysis Lab (CCNY)

 

Wastewater Treatment and Climate Change (CU)

 

SOFOS Database on Sustainable waste managemernt

 








brochure


Research Associates


Ranjith Annepu: Sustainable waste management technologies, Public health and quality of life, and waste management education.

Konstantinos Aravossis: Analysis and evaluation of investments for technical projects; risk management; engineering economics; evaluation of environmental investments with applications in operational research; evaluation of technological investments through Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) and Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA).

Ljupka Arsova: Sustainable solid waste management, anaerobic digestion, waste-to-energy, industrial ecology, life-cycle- analysis, waste management and climate change.

Morton A. Barlaz: Chemical and biological processes as they occur in solid waste landfills and bioreactors; application of life-cycle analysis to solid waste management.

Werner P. Bauer: Optimizing operational costs and fees of waste management by initiating benchmarking projects, designing fermentation plants, transfer stations, and energy recovery systems from sanitary landfills and waste-to-energy (WTE) plants.

Eileen B. Berenyi: Solid waste management (waste-to-energy, biogas generation from landfills).

Athanasios (Thanos) C. Bourtsalas: Integrated waste management systems, Waste-to-Energy technologies, Sustainable utilisation of Waste-to-Energy residues, circular economy, LCA.

Xi Chen: Research interests: Materials for energy recovery and for increasing energy efficiency; mechanobiology, nanomechanics, multi-phase and multi-scale computational mechanics.

Kartik Chandran: Environmental microbiology and biotechnology; study of microbial communities in natural and engineered systems.

Patricia J. Culligan: Geo-environmental engineering with primary focus on the on the experimental and numerical modeling of flow and contaminant transport processes in geologic systems.

Nathiel G. Egosi: Process engineering and equipment design for the recovery of materials from municipal, electronic, automobile, and C&D wastes; processing of waste materials into feedstocks, including resin separation and conversion of wastes to fuel.

Robert Farrauto: Catalytic abatement of CO, HC, Nox and particulate emissions from mobile staitionary sources. Development of catalytic technologies for the hydrogen economy.

Vasilis Fthenakis: Air pollution and prevention, chemical risk assessment, atmospheric dispersion modeling.

Alex Godoy:Relationship between water and human systems at the Central zone of Chile, environmental impact of agricultural and mining activities, climate change.

Yuri Gorokhovich: Geographic information systems (GIS), environmental modeling/management.

Qunxing Huang: Energy recovery by thermal treatment of solid wastes; image-based dignostics of combustion process; non-intrusive 3-D temperature measurement for combustion system; combustion optimization using flame imaging.

Shiho Kawashima:  Cement and concrete science; characterization of rheology of fresh cement; use of industrial residues in concrete.

Christopher J. Koroneos: Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of energy systems, eco-design of products and processes, management of solid and liquid wastes. Air Pollution Control systems, environmental impact assessment.

V. Faye McNeill: Atmospheric aerosol chemistry; aerosol science; atmospheric chemistry of environmental interfaces

Christoph Meinrenken: Computer modeling to elucidate and improve technological and economic performance of low carbon energy systems, industrial ecology and LCA studies

Benjamin Miller: Environmental policy, management of solid wastes, freight transportation planning, and urban planning.

David J. Tooley: Environmental and sustainable waste management policies, technologies, and practice; government and public affairs.

Constantinos S. Psomopoulos: Design and operation of electromechanical installations and apparatus, recycling of e-waste, materials and energy recovery from wastes, power utilization and CO2 emissions.

Ah-Hyung Alissa Park: Carbon sequestration; Clean fossil energy conversion systems; Alternative energy production; Particle technology; Electrostatic tomography; Multiphase flow systems.

Debra Reinhart: Optimization of landfill operation and design, landfill gas modeling, leachate treatment, bioreactor landfills, use of old landfills as ecoparks, waste characterization, composting and collection.

Patrick Sullivan: Landfill gas engineering, air quality and greenhouse gas emissions from landfills, environmental permitting of landfills and landfill gas to energy plants, regulatory compliance for solid waste facilities.

Nickolas J. Themelis: Industrial ecology, high temperature reactors, thermal plasma spraying, integrated waste management. 

Demetra Tsiamis: Application of chemical engineering to the environmental problems, in particular renewable energy sources and the recovery of energy/fuel from non-recycled plastics.

Armelle M. Vardelle: Transport phenomena at high temperatures, thermal plasma and arc spraying, mathematical modeling, LCA of surface coating processes, application of thermal plasma technology to resource recovery from used products.

Paula Estevez Weinstein: Ministry of Energy of Chile; renewable energy sources.

Huiming Yin: Modern building materials; material recycling and reuse; sustainable infrastructure with focus on energy efficiency and solar energy harvesting.

Ngai Yin Yip: Membrane-based processes for desalination, wastewater reclamation, salinity gradient energy, and waste-heat conversion.

Maria Zannes: Environmental policy and journalism, recovery of energy and metals from solid wastes, sustainable waste management.

Hanwei Zhang: Thermal conversion of municipal solid waste to energy; Numerical Analysis of High Temperature Process by Computational Fluid Dynamics.

 
Site Designed by: 
Site Managed by:
Come Alive Software
Dr. Masato R. Nakamura