Ranjith Annepu: Sustainable waste management technologies, Public health and quality of life, and waste management education.

Konstantinos Aravossis: Analysis and evaluation of investments for technical projects; risk management; engineering economics; evaluation of environmental investments with applications in operational research; evaluation of technological investments through Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) and Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA).

Ljupka Arsova: Sustainable solid waste management, anaerobic digestion, waste-to-energy, industrial ecology, life-cycle- analysis, waste management and climate change.

Morton A. Barlaz: Chemical and biological processes as they occur in solid waste landfills and bioreactors; application of life-cycle analysis to solid waste management.

Werner P. Bauer: Optimizing operational costs and revenues of waste management by initiating benchmarking projects; design of fermentation plants, transfer stations, waste-to-energy (WTE) plants, sanitary landfills.

Eileen B. Berenyi: Solid waste management (waste-to-energy, biogas generation from landfills).

Athanasios (Thanos) C. Bourtsalas: Integrated waste management systems, WTE technologies; beneficial use of WTE residues, circular economy, LCA.studies.

William F. (Rick) Brandes: Development of sustainable energy systems and materials/energy recovery from used materials

Marco J. Castaldi: Combustion, gasification and high temperature catalytic reaction engineering; waste-to-energy

Siu-Wai Chan: Nano-particles, grain boundaries, interfaces, and extended defects in thin films, electronic oxides, fuel cell technology.

Xi Chen: Research interests: Materials for energy recovery and for increasing energy efficiency; mechanobiology, nanomechanics, multi-phase and multi-scale computational mechanics.

Kartik Chandran: Environmental microbiology and biotechnology; study of microbial communities in natural and engineered systems

Patricia J. Culligan: Geo-environmental engineering with primary focus on the on the experimental and numerical modeling of flow and contaminant transport processes in geologic systems.

Nathiel G. Egosi: Process engineering and equipment design for the recovery of materials from municipal, electronic, automobile ,and C&D wastes; processing of waste materials into feedstocks, including resin separation and conversion of wastes to fuel.

Robert Farrauto.: Catalytic abatement of CO, HC, Nox and particulate emissions from mobile staitionary sources. Development of catalytic technologies for the hydrogen economy.

Vasilis Fthenakis: Air pollution and prevention, chemical risk assessment, atmospheric dispersion modeling.

Alex Godoy:Relationship between water and human systems at the Central zone of Chile, environmental impact of agricultural and mining activities, climate change

Yuri Gorokhovich: Geographic information systems (GIS), environmental modeling/management.

Qun-xing Huang: Energy recovery by thermal treatment of solid wastes; image-based dignostics of combustion process; non-intrusive 3-D temperature measurement for combustion system; combustion optimization using flame imaging.

Efstratios Kalogirou: Potable water resources, ozone sterilization technologies, energy recovery from solid wastes.

Avraam Karagiannidis: Energy systems, environmental sciences.

Shiho Kawashima: Rheology and processing of concrete; nanomodification of cement-based systems; sustainable infrastructural materials

Christoph Meinrenken: Computer modeling to elucidate and improve technological and economic performance of low carbon energy systemsindustrial ecology and LCA studies

Benjamin Miller: Environmental policy, management of solid wastes, freight transportation planning, and urban planning.

David J. Tooley:Environmental and sustainable waste management policies, technologies, and practice; government and public affairs.

Constantinos S. Psomopoulos: Design and operation of electromechanical installations and apparatus, recycling of e-waste, materials and energy recovery from wastes, power utilization and CO2 emissions

Ah-Hyung Alissa Park: Carbon sequestration; Clean fossil energy conversion systems; Alternative energy production; Particle technology; Electrostatic tomography; Multiphase flow systems.

Debra Reinhart: Optimization of landfill operation and design, landfill gas modeling, leachate treatment, bioreactor landfills, use of old landfills as ecoparks, waste characterization, composting and collection.

Markus A. Reuter: Metals recycling, product design for recycling, extractive metallurgy, sustainable waste management.

Samuel K. Sia: Design of low-cost and portable Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) technologies for global health, diagnostic instrumentation, artificial tissue.

Patrick Sullivan: Landfill gas engineering, air quality and greenhouse gas emissions from landfills, environmental permitting of landfills and landfill gas to energy plants, regulatory compliance for solid waste facilities.

Karl-Heinz Szekielda: Use of remote sensing for environmental monitoring, coastal zone management.

Nickolas J. Themelis: Industrial ecology, high temperature reactors, thermal plasma spraying, integrated waste management. 

Huiming Yin: Modern building materials; material recycling and reuse; sustainable infrastructure with focus on energy efficiency and solar energy harvesting.

Demetra Tsiamis: Application of chemical engineering to the environmental problems, in particular renewable energy sources and the recovery of energy/fuel from non-recycled plastics.

Armelle M. Vardelle: Transport phenomena at high temperatures, thermal plasma and arc spraying, mathematical modeling, LCA of surface coating processes, application of thermal plasma technology to resource recovery from used products.

Ngai Yin Yip: EMembrane-based processes for desalination, wastewater reclamation, salinity gradient energy, and waste-heat conversion.

Maria Zannes: Environmental policy and journalism, recovery of energy and metals from solid wastes, sustainable waste management.

Hanwei Zhang: Thermal conversion of municipal solid waste to energy; Numerical Analysis of High Temperature Process by Computational Fluid Dynamics.

Top