SPRING 2006 SEMINARS

 

     

1. Friday, February 3 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Christian Klose, LDEO

200 years Coal Mining in New South Wales, Australia and the devastating 1989 M5 Earthquake of Newcastle


2. Friday, February 17 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Emmanuel G. Koukios, Tech. U. Greece

Thermal Analysis Tools for Optimizing Thermochemical Conversion of High-alkali Bio-waste Fuels


3. Friday, February 24 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Spaker: Robert J. Farrauto, Engelhard Corp. and Adjunct Professor at Columbia University, Department of Earth and Environmental Engineering

From the Internal Combustion Engine to the Fuel Cell: Moving towards the Hydrogen Economy


4. Friday, March 3 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: David Vaccari, Stevens Instititue of Technology

Response Surface Analysis Using Multivariate Polynomial Regression


5. Friday, March 10 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Dr. Placid Rodriguez, Raja Ramanna Fellow, IIT Madras, Chennai; AICTE-INAE Distinguished Visiting Professor, National Institutes of Technology, Surathkal Nagpur and Tiruchirapalli and PSG College of Technology Coimbatore.

Energy Foresight for India 2050: Developments in Technology and Future


6. Friday, March 17 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: John Williams, Adjunct Assistant Professor in Public Affairs, School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University and National Director, Governmental Consulting and Planning, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Renewable Fuels, a Critical Part of a Sustainable Energy Policy


7. Friday, March 24 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Dickson Despommier, Professor, Environmental Health Sciences and Microbiology, Columbia University

Things are Looking Up: the Vertical Farm Project


8. Friday, March 31 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Bruce Rittmann, Ph.D., NAE, FAAAS Director, Center for Environmental Biotechnology Biodesign Institute at Arizona State University

Making Research Meet Practice in Environmental Biotechnology


9. Friday, April 7, 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Jack Kenworthy, Chief Operating Officer, Vice-President, Cape Systems, Ltd., Cape Eleuthera Institute

Models for Sustainable Development in the Bahamas and Caribbean Basin


10. Friday, April 14, 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

TBA


11. Friday, April 21 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: James D. Bryers, Department of Bioengineering and The UW Engineered Biomaterials Center (UWEB) University of Washington

Biofilms: The Good, the Bad & The Ugly


12. Friday, April 28 2006, Room 833 SWM at 3:30 PM

Speaker: Sudhir N. Murthy , PhD, PE, Manager, Process Development, Department of Wastewater Treatment at the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority DC WASA

Research at the Blue Plains Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant in Washington , DC